This report ranks the recordkeepers that serve large 401(k) plans in Idaho, using the U.S. Department of Labor's Form 5500 Schedule C service-provider disclosures for plan year 2024. Across 183 large 401(k) plans in Idaho that disclosed a recordkeeper — covering 153,635 active participants and $13.4B in plan assets — the market remains highly concentrated at the top.
Empower is the most widely used recordkeeper by number of plans served, named as the primary recordkeeper on 48 plans (26.2% of the recordkeeper-served market), followed by Principal with 22 plans (12.0%). Ranked by assets on the plans they serve, Fidelity leads with $5.9B.
Primary recordkeeper per plan · 2024 plan year · share of the 183 large 401(k) plans in Idaho that disclose a recordkeeper.
| # | Recordkeeper | Plans | Plans YoY | Participants | Assets on plans | Plans share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Empower | 48 | +2.1% | 28,573 | $1.5B | 26.2% |
| 2 | Principal | 22 | -4.3% | 13,224 | $1.4B | 12.0% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 21 | 0.0% | 40,206 | $5.9B | 11.5% |
| 4 | The Standard (StanCorp) | 13 | 0.0% | 8,250 | $307.3M | 7.1% |
| 5 | ADP | 12 | +20.0% | 2,329 | $74.0M | 6.6% |
| 6 | John Hancock | 11 | -21.4% | 3,530 | $141.9M | 6.0% |
| 7 | OneAmerica | 11 | +10.0% | 3,519 | $133.5M | 6.0% |
| 8 | Vanguard | 7 | -30.0% | 5,960 | $519.6M | 3.8% |
| 9 | Transamerica | 6 | +20.0% | 3,365 | $126.2M | 3.3% |
| 10 | Ascensus | 6 | 0.0% | 1,012 | $66.1M | 3.3% |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price | 5 | -16.7% | 11,989 | $2.5B | 2.7% |
| 12 | Voya | 5 | 0.0% | 3,443 | $168.9M | 2.7% |
| 13 | Capital Group (American Funds) | 4 | -42.9% | 695 | $70.9M | 2.2% |
| 14 | Newport Group | 2 | -33.3% | 24,873 | $318.1M | 1.1% |
| 15 | Merrill (Bank of America) | 2 | 0.0% | 954 | $73.6M | 1.1% |
| 16 | Ameritas Life Insurance(as filed) | 1 | 0.0% | 132 | $39.5M | 0.5% |
| 17 | July Business Services(as filed) | 1 | 0.0% | 155 | $20.7M | 0.5% |
| 18 | Apb Retirement(as filed) | 1 | — | 198 | $12.7M | 0.5% |
| 19 | Pcs Retirement(as filed) | 1 | 0.0% | 218 | $9.9M | 0.5% |
| 20 | Mutual of America | 1 | 0.0% | 446 | $8.7M | 0.5% |
| 21 | Betterment | 1 | — | 163 | $3.5M | 0.5% |
| 22 | Lincoln Financial | 1 | 0.0% | 104 | $2.8M | 0.5% |
| 23 | Paychex | 1 | 0.0% | 297 | $1.2M | 0.5% |
Sum of each plan’s end-of-year total plan assets, pooled investment vehicles excluded. “Assets on plans served,” not assets under administration.
| # | Recordkeeper | Plans | Plans YoY | Participants | Assets on plans | Assets share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 21 | 0.0% | 40,206 | $5.9B | 44.0% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 5 | -16.7% | 11,989 | $2.5B | 18.8% |
| 3 | Empower | 48 | +2.1% | 28,573 | $1.5B | 11.3% |
| 4 | Principal | 22 | -4.3% | 13,224 | $1.4B | 10.3% |
| 5 | Vanguard | 7 | -30.0% | 5,960 | $519.6M | 3.9% |
| 6 | Newport Group | 2 | -33.3% | 24,873 | $318.1M | 2.4% |
| 7 | The Standard (StanCorp) | 13 | 0.0% | 8,250 | $307.3M | 2.3% |
| 8 | Voya | 5 | 0.0% | 3,443 | $168.9M | 1.3% |
| 9 | John Hancock | 11 | -21.4% | 3,530 | $141.9M | 1.1% |
| 10 | OneAmerica | 11 | +10.0% | 3,519 | $133.5M | 1.0% |
| 11 | Transamerica | 6 | +20.0% | 3,365 | $126.2M | 0.9% |
| 12 | ADP | 12 | +20.0% | 2,329 | $74.0M | 0.6% |
| 13 | Merrill (Bank of America) | 2 | 0.0% | 954 | $73.6M | 0.5% |
| 14 | Capital Group (American Funds) | 4 | -42.9% | 695 | $70.9M | 0.5% |
| 15 | Ascensus | 6 | 0.0% | 1,012 | $66.1M | 0.5% |
| 16 | Ameritas Life Insurance(as filed) | 1 | 0.0% | 132 | $39.5M | 0.3% |
| 17 | July Business Services(as filed) | 1 | 0.0% | 155 | $20.7M | 0.2% |
| 18 | Apb Retirement(as filed) | 1 | — | 198 | $12.7M | 0.1% |
| 19 | Pcs Retirement(as filed) | 1 | 0.0% | 218 | $9.9M | 0.1% |
| 20 | Mutual of America | 1 | 0.0% | 446 | $8.7M | 0.1% |
| 21 | Betterment | 1 | — | 163 | $3.5M | 0.0% |
| 22 | Lincoln Financial | 1 | 0.0% | 104 | $2.8M | 0.0% |
| 23 | Paychex | 1 | 0.0% | 297 | $1.2M | 0.0% |
Scope is limited to 401(k) plans whose sponsor is based in Idaho. Each plan is attributed to its sponsor's state from the Form 5500, so a multi-state employer's plan is counted once, in its filing state. Scope is 401(k) plans only — filings whose pension-benefit code carries the 401(k) feature and are not defined-benefit plans — so the figures are comparable to other 401(k) market benchmarks. Each plan is attributed to a single primary recordkeeper — the disclosed recordkeeper receiving the highest direct compensation — so figures are unduplicated and brand shares sum to 100%. Provider-name spellings are consolidated into brand families using a curated, published mapping. Assets are each plan's own end-of-year total plan assets, summed across the plans a recordkeeper is primary on, with pooled investment vehicles (master trusts and other Direct Filing Entities) excluded to avoid double-counting. Because Schedule C is filed almost exclusively by large (generally 100+ participant) plans, this is a large-plan 401(k) market view. See the methodology for full definitions and limitations.
Full definitions and limitations: Methodology §7.
Source: U.S. Department of Labor EFAST2 public release of Form 5500 & Form 5500-SF, Schedule C (service providers) and Schedule H (financials), plan years 2022–2025. Generated October 18, 2026.